Ljupka Peev Naturopath, Nutrition, Herbal Medicine for women's health and fertility.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSULTATIONS & TREATMENTS:

1. What kinds of personal information are collected and held?

2. How is this personal information collected?

3. How is this personal information stored?

4. How will my privacy be protected in communications with me outside of clinical consultations?

5. Will my information be disclosed to overseas recipients?

6. Who has access to my personal information?

7. How can I access my personal information?

8. How can I complain about a breach in my privacy?

WEBSITE:

1. Disclosure

2. Privacy

 

CONSULTATIONS & TREATMENTS

Ljupka Peev is committed to protecting the privacy of the individual, their identity and their health information. As a healthcare practitioner, she is bound by Federal and Victorian privacy laws, including but not limited to the Federal Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Health Records Act 2001, & the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which enforce specific obligations in regard to handling health and personal information.

Ljupka maintains these legal obligations and requirements.

1. What kinds of personal information are collected and held?

In accordance with her responsibilities, the services and functions Ljupka provides relate primarily to the area of health care. In order to provide clinical health services to her clients and patients, Ljupka collects and holds personal information, including medical and health information, family information, demographic and account information such as address, contact details and employer information. She recognises that the nature of these services means that much of the information she handles is particularly sensitive.

2. How is this personal information collected?

This information is collected directly from individuals via a Patient Registration Form prior to an initial consultation, as well as through clinical consultations.

Via the Patient Registration Form, the individual consents to the collection of this information and authorises SMS or email contact for the purpose of scheduling and reconfirming of appointments, inclusion in a recall and reminder service for preventative health, and inclusion in an update register to notify them of any changes to the services being provided, such as product changes, practitioner availability, and any other relevant notices. If individuals do not provide their email information, we may not be able to provide these services.

3. How is this personal information stored?

All personal information is computerised with strictly controlled access by personal logins and passwords and is also held by a third party data storage provider who’s security measures exceed those required by the Australian Government. Regular backup is performed and stored in strictly secure, controlled access computerised locations both on and off premises. All computer screens are cleared of personal information and logged off when not in use or unattended for a significant period of time.

Technological products are maintained to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewed to maintain security.

Ljupka retains personal information for the period required by the Health Records Act 2001.

4. How will my privacy be protected in communications with me outside of clinical consultations?

The practice communicates with patients and clients in a way which will meet its privacy obligations.

Telephone:

Ljupka will ensure that when contacting individuals via the telephone, she and her staff will only identify the call as a personal call, if not speaking directly with the client or patient.

Email:

Due to the difficulty in ensuring security of emails, as well as other medico-legal concerns, Ljupka is limited to the advice that she can provide via email. Thus, in replying to emails, Ljupka ensures that no “sensitive” or personal information is relayed. Ljupka does her best to respond to emails in a timely fashion where possible.

5. Will my information be disclosed to overseas recipients?

Through the use of an online patient database system, some information may be routed in transit through a server or third party IT provider in the United States of America. Any IT providers are subject to confidentiality obligations that exceed those required by the Australian Government.

6. Who has access to my personal information?

All personal information is accessible to Ljupka Peev. Any staff (such as reception staff) have limited access to personal information in order to perform their duties and are also bound by Australian and Victorian privacy laws.

Ljupka accepts naturopathic students or practitioners observing consultations. Permission from the individual is obtained verbally prior to their consultation. Any students or practitioners observing consultations and also bound by Federal and State Privacy laws and Ljupka obtains written confirmation of their obligation to understand and maintain the privacy of any patient or client that they are observing. They will not identify any individual by name in notes relating to clinical observation and will ensure that any notes taken do not allow the client or patient to be identified by any other means.

7. How can I access my personal information?

Ljupka recognises the essential right of individuals to have their personal information handled in a manner they would reasonably expect. An individual’s information must be protected but also made accessible to them. Release of an individual’s information may only occur with their written consent and that of the releasing practitioner (i.e. Ljupka).

Upon request for access to personal information (via telephone, mail or email), Ljupka provides her patients and clients with the necessary forms. Any requests are documented and Ljupka undertakes to assist patients and clients in granting access where possible and according to privacy legislation. Each request is assessed for exemptions and documented. The patient’s identification or that of their legally nominated representative is inspected and documented prior to granting access.

For medico-legal reasons, Ljupka retains the original record and provides the individual with a summary or a copy.

8. How can I complain about a breach in my privacy?

If you feel that your rights to privacy have been breached in any way or that Ljupka and/or her staff have in any way breached their obligations as per the Federal or State law, you should direct your concerns to Ljupka personally and in writing, using the contact information provided at the bottom of this page. Ljupka will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time (at most 30 days, allowing for any absence of leave). Ljupka takes these complaints very seriously and does everything in her power to prevent such breaches in the first place and to rectify any identified issues. However, if you are not satisfied with the response to your concern, you may certainly choose to take this to an external entity such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

WEBSITE

1. Disclosure

The information provided on this website is not personal advice and is not intended to substitute the evaluation or advice by your personal healthcare provider. Accordingly, Ljupka Peev will not be responsible for the use of the information contained on this website nor on the sites linked to this website. The information presented is relevant to the current knowledge and practice as at the date of publication. Publication dates and updates are displayed clearly at the bottom of the page.

Information on this website is intended for personal use and may not be reproduced, modified or referred to without the express consent and permission of Ljupka Peev.

2. Privacy

The provisions for website privacy encompass those as for consultations & treatments above. In addition:

  • Where relevant to the services being provided, we also collect credit card & banking details. We acknowledge credit card and website security seriously and endeavour to provide a secure & safe platform through which to conduct transactions.
  • We may also collect personal information about individuals who send us an enquiry through our website or sign up to electronic newsletters.
  • All individuals can contact us at any time to be removed from any mailing list that they have previously consented to.
  • Third party IT service providers may be used to assist us with our activities, such as website hosts, IT back-up service providers, and other IT or payment service providers. These providers may also have access to some personal information held by us and may use this information on our behalf. Some of these third party IT providers are located in the United States of America & are subject to confidentiality obligations that exceed those required by the Australian government.
  • This website contains links to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control & as such, we are not responsible for the contents of any linked websites or any hyperlink contained in any linked websites. Visiting any linked websites occur entirely at the individuals own risk.

 

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information & review our technology regularly to maintain security.

 

 

  • Subscribe to my newsletter
    to receive news and recipes
    straight to your inbox.
    * = required field